CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Paul E. Classen
125 Farm St.
Wakefield, MA 01880

RE: The tariff classification of a Fire Grate from China

Dear Mr. Classen:

In your letter dated June 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Fire Grate for a home wood-burning fireplace. The grate is made of cold-rolled steel plate square bars welded together. The unit weights approximately 25 pounds, and measures 20 inches wide by 17 inches deep by 7 inches tall.

The applicable subheading for the Fire Grate will be 7321.89.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating), barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel: Other, including appliances for solid fuel. Fireplace grates of cast iron…Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division